2015 MakeIT! Awards winners announced at The City of Oxford College

 

The annual MakeIT! Awards at The City of Oxford College attracted a host of industry figures, Wood & Furniture professionals and finalist schools to what was an amazing day for all MakeIT! finalist students.

The event celebrated the hard work and achievements of the thousands of students who took part in this year’s MakeIT! competition. At the event students were also able to tour the facilities and got a sneak peak at the College’s latest student work.

During the event students were awarded for their hard efforts. Amy Coles, a pupil from Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School, was announced as this year’s MakeIT! Overall Winner for her excellent design, combining an innovative approach, great care and attention to detail and an excellent understanding of the brief.

Amy was awarded with Love2Shop vouchers, amazon vouchers, T Brewer and Co. T-shirt and Hat, and a Worshipful Company of Furniture Makers book which was written to showcase the industry and is printed by V&A. 

Full list of winners:

  • Abby Xiao, British School of Beijing
  • Stanley Chick, Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School
  • Luke Slaney – Hewitt, Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School
  • Todd Ballantine, Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School
  • Harrison Mogg – Walls, Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School
  • Harry Benwell, Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School
  • Luisa Heine, Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School
  • Amy Lee, Henry Box School
  • Laurence Day, Henry Box School
  • Harry Souch, Henry Box School
  • Liam Mackenzie, Henry Box School
  • Matilda Warwick, Henry Box School
  • Ben Hoare, Henry Box School
  • Joseph Morris, Henry Box School
  • Chris Williamson, Henry Box School
  • Charlie Souch, Henry Box School
  • Will Day, Henry Box School
  • Jake New, Henry Box School
  • Will Dinmore, Henry Box School

Best Teacher

  • Tom Brewin, Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School

The awards wouldn't be possible without the MakeIT! sponsors who contributed a considerable amount of prizes and funding for the ceremony.  Proskills UK Group would like thank:

  • Association of Master Upholsterers and Soft Furnishers
  • Axminster Tools & Machinery
  • British Furniture Manufacturers
  • British Woodworking Federation
  • City of Oxford College
  • Didac
  • Glennon Bros/Adam Wilson & Sons
  • James Donaldson & Sons Ltd
  • James Latham plc
  • Jewson
  • Jonathan Ledger
  • Sally Clarke Furniture
  • SCM Group
  • Silentnight
  • Structural Timber Association
  • T Brewer & Co Ltd
  • The Furniture Makers
  • The Senator Group 
  • The United Kingdom Forest Products Association
  • Timber Research And Development Association
  • Timber Trade Federation
  • Wendy Shorter Interiors
  • Western Timber Association 

The finalists for MakeIT! 2014/15 were selected by a panel of wood and furniture experts that deliberated over who, out of the thousands of participating students, would win each of the competition’s subject categories.